We help our customers into employment and to do this we need to ask for and use personal information.  We take our customer privacy seriously.  We do what’s right and keep your personal information safe and secure.

Does this apply to me?

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our customers, clients and participants as well as Campbell Page team members and our contractors and volunteers.

What is personal information?

It is information or opinions that can identify you. This includes your name, job seeker id, date of birth, phone number, email address, tax file number or health information.

Collecting information

There are many ways we collect information from you and validate the information we hold. We collect information when you fill out a form with us, when you call us or if we call you, or if you visit our website or dropped into one of our sites.

Types of information we hold

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include information provided to us by our funders, or collected by us, for the purpose of conducting services we are contracted to do, and to deliver our services and products.

This might include identity information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth.

How we use your information

We collect, store and use our customer’s personal details so that we can help you and provide you with our services.  When you tell us personal information we only store what’s necessary.  We use your personal information to identify you and to consider your eligibility and requests for services.  We like to share news about our services with you and may contact you and offer you services or to let you know about changes.  We may write to you, call, email or text you. You can tell us how you’d prefer we contact you. Our funders also provide us with information about you to help us provide you with our services.

Sometimes we need to share your personal information, and like most service providers, the Privacy Act and Privacy Principles set out what we can and can’t do with your information to protect you.  We may need to share your personal information with Government Departments in relation to providing you with our services, or other services, or if required by law.  When we use or share your personal information we always follow our values and ‘Do What’s Right’.  This means we apply the 13 Privacy Principles and we do what the law tell us to do.

We may use your personal information to conduct customer research, either internally or through subcontractors, or to meet our service obligations. We may contact you with marketing material but you can tell us if you don’t want this.

Storing your information

We store your information electronically and sometimes on paper.  We may also store your information in cloud systems which may be based within Australia or overseas. We’ll always make sure that where this happens the Australian Privacy Principles are upheld.

We’ll ‘Do what’s Right’…

  • We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t.
  • Our team members will only use your confidential information for work purposes, and never for personal reasons.
  • We use appropriate record storage and destruction processes so others can’t access your information.
  • It’s your choice if you talk to our team members outside our office. We’ll respect your privacy.  Our team members will say Hi to you in the street if you first acknowledge them.
  • We may store government-related identifiers such as your Centrelink Reference Number. We will not use or disclose this information unless it’s required by law.
  • If there is an actual or potential privacy breach we immediately have it escalated and investigated by our Privacy Officer. We comply with our reporting obligations if it’s a notifiable data breach.

What to do

You have the right to request copies of the information we hold on you. If you wish to obtain copies of the documents held by us, please email

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it.  If you have questions or a complaint then contact us, we’d like to resolve your concerns.  Email us at, or call us on 1300 139 920, or talk to a Campbell Page team member.  You can also email our Privacy Officer at, or contact our external Whistle-blower hotline or phone 1300 304 550.

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved, then you can raise with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at or by calling 1300 363 992, or email or mail to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Email Address Collection

Campbell Page will only record your email address if you send us an email, online enquiry or agree to sign up to our newsletter. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to other mailing lists unless you agree to do so.

Should you have concerns with regard to the way your email information is being managed by Campbell Page, you can contact us on the enquiry box at the bottom of this page or send an email to Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists by emailing with the subject line ‘Unsubscribe’.

Providing Consent 

When you sign our consent form, you are authorising the use and disclosure by Campbell Page of any photographs, footage, words, images, quotes or other comments which identify you in connection with our website, newsletter, social media, or any other activity.

Providing consent also means allowing Campbell Page (and any person or corporation authorised by it) the irrevocable right to use, reproduce and distribute this content, for any other publication by or on behalf of Campbell Page, including printed and electronic formats. This includes consenting that your content may be combined with other images, text and graphics. Signing off on your consent also means that you agree to not make or bring any claim against Campbell Page for any reason relating to the use of this content.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We’re also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law, our contractual requirements for the services we deliver and state and federal legislation.

The legal stuff

Privacy and confidentiality matters allow for very little discretion.  We apply the Privacy Amendment Act 2017, the Privacy Act 1988 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with customers and team members.  Unauthorised use or disclosure of privacy or notifiable data breaches will be treated as a serious matter.  We may investigate any complaint and may take disciplinary action or terminate any team member who hasn’t done the right thing with privacy.

This policy applies to Campbell Page Limited ABN 49341812398.  Let us know if you need further information.

Cross border information

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. We’ll always make sure that where this happens the Australian Privacy Principles are upheld.

Accessing your personal information

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us to access your personal information via our website, through our offices or by calling 1300 139 920.

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police);
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can make a complaint to our Privacy Officer though one of the contact methods described below.

How we correct your information

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:

  • inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can — if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us via

  • our web page at
  • calling us on 1300 139 920
  • talking to us in our offices
  • contacting our Privacy Officer at

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers.

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

The Commissioner can investigate complaints and has the power to award compensation in appropriate circumstances.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way, however, as we are often governed by strict regulations that require us to know who we’re dealing with. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

What do we do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as Centrelink Reference Number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Employer Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your organisation details will not be released to candidates unless they are successful in gaining an interview.

To lodge an enquiry regarding our Privacy statement or for more information please contact us:

Drop us a line


Stay Informed

Register for our newsletter

Translate »