Privacy

We believe in doing what’s right.  When you deal with Campbell Page as a participant in a program, an employer or a service provider you can expect Campbell Page to abide by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy explains how we will do this.  The policy applies to Campbell Page (ABN 49341812398), Community First Campbell Page (ABN 56600058973) and all our related companies, which includes our community services, employment services and Registered Training Organisation.

Types of information we hold

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include information provided to us by our funders, or collected by us, for the purpose of conducting services we are contracted to do, and to deliver our services and products.

This might include identity information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth.

How we use your personal information

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve come to us for. This means we can use or disclose your information to:

  • provide you with information about products and services;
  • consider your requests for services, products or assistance, including your eligibility;
  • identify you or verifying your authority to act on behalf of another;
  • tell you about other products or services that may be of assistance to you; or
  • assist in arrangements with other organisations (such as complementary services, industry partners) in relation to a product or service we make available to you.
  • we may also be required to disclose and pass on your personal information to government departments and to other persons in relation to providing you with services.
  • we may also release information, as reasonably required, in order to comply with the law.

We might also use or disclose your information to:

  • Conduct customer research, either internally or through sub contractors, or where we have an obligation as a contracted service provider to directly or indirectly meet our obligations. This could be via phone, email, mail or other electronic means, unless you tell us not to.
  • Allow us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
    • train staff;
    • improve our products and services;
    • undertake planning, research and statistical analysis.

You can choose not to receive any marketing material from us by filling in the unsubscribe form at the end of this page.

Collecting information

There are many ways we seek information from you, or validate the information we hold. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve given us a call, visited our website or dropped into one of our branches.

Email Address Collection

Campbell Page will only record your email address if you send us an email, online enquiry or agree to sign up to our newsletter. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to other mailing lists unless you agree to do so.

Should you have concerns with regard to the way your email information is being managed by Campbell Page, you can contact us on the enquiry box at the bottom of this page or send an email to privacy@campbellpage.org.au. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists by emailing communications@campbellpage.org.au with the subject line ‘Unsubscribe’.

Providing Consent 

When you sign our consent form, you are authorising the use and disclosure by Campbell Page of any photographs, footage, words, images, quotes or other comments which identify you in connection with our website, newsletter, social media, or any other activity.

Providing consent also means allowing Campbell Page (and any person or corporation authorised by it) the irrevocable right to use, reproduce and distribute this content, for any other publication by or on behalf of Campbell Page, including printed and electronic formats. This includes consenting that your content may be combined with other images, text and graphics. Signing off on your consent also means that you agree to not make or bring any claim against Campbell Page for any reason relating to the use of this content.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We’re also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law, our contractual requirements for the services we deliver and state and federal legislation.

Cross border information

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. We’ll always make sure that where this happens the Australian Privacy Principles are upheld.

Accessing your personal information

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. You can ask us to access your personal information via our website, through our offices or by calling 1300 139 920.

We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

  • we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • the request is frivolous;
  • the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • it would be unlawful;
  • it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police);
  • it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can make a complaint to our Privacy Officer though one of the contact methods described below.

How we correct your information

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s:

  • inaccurate;
  • out of date;
  • incomplete;
  • irrelevant; or
  • misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can — if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us via

  • our web page at campbellpage.org.au
  • calling us on 1300 139 920
  • talking to us in our offices
  • contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@campbellpage.org.au

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers.

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

The Commissioner can investigate complaints and has the power to award compensation in appropriate circumstances.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. We might not always be able to interact with you this way, however, as we are often governed by strict regulations that require us to know who we’re dealing with. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impracticable; or
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

What do we do with government-related identifiers?

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as Centrelink Reference Number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

To lodge an enquiry regarding our Privacy statement or for more information please contact us:

Drop us a line

 

Stay Informed

Register for our newsletter

Translate »